VG logo Vadim Garbuzov and Kathrin Menzinger

 site map The 2005 IDSF World Youth Latin Championships Results

 

  Results: 11th out of 69 in World Youth Latin 2005

 April 23rd 2005, Austria - Wels
Final
 Place Couple name Country
 1 Andrei Kiselev & Elena Arsentieva  Russia
 2 Gabriele Goffredo & Ekaterina Vaganova  Italy
 3 Sergey Oseychuk & Oksana Lebedewa  Germany
 4 Alexandre Protasov & Asel Suleimanova  Russia
 5 Ferdinando Iannacone & Alesya Leshchenko  Italy
 6 Atanas Gendov & Roselina Doneva  Bulgaria
  visit onlinevadim.com
Semi Final
 Place Couple name Country
 7 Andreas Dieter & Stella Galis Moldavia
 8 Nikolai Elizariev & Karina Akhmaddoulina  Russia
 9 Alex Zaika & Sharen Pyatetskaya  USA
 10 Natan Rositsan & Andra Vaidilaite  Canada
 11 Vadim Garbuzov & Kathrin Menzinger  Austria
 12 Filip Swetik & Tereza Starichna  Czech Republic
 13 Jozsef Schmidt & Madlena Fejer  Hungary
 visit danceway.com
Quarter Final
 Place Couple name Country
14 Sergey Tatarenko & Wiktoria Lyschinska Germany
15 Vladimirs Kurcevskijs & Elina Ozolina  Latvia
15 Martins Vargulis & Nina Bezzubova  Latvia
17 Pol Chamorro & Lorena Bargallo  Spain
18 Eudald Coll Reverte & Irene Romo  Spain
19 Bence Farantai & Marina Stesenko  Hungary
19 Artem Kozyro & Ekaterina Mychkova  Byelorussia
21 Sergei Kiselev & Darya Khoroshilova  Byelorussia
22 Tomas Antalek & Andrea Zelinkova  Slovakia
23 Markus Hirvonen & Mariia Hirvonen  Finland
24 Anton Belyayev & Karolina Paliwoda  Canada
24 Konstanty Kolesinski & Alessia Surova  Poland
 visit www.orionsweb.net
Round 2 (top 48)
Place Couple name Country
 26 Miha Vodicar & Anna de Domizio  Slovenia
 27 Krystian Radziejowski & Sylwia Maczek  Poland
 27 Mantas Vaskelis & Justina Dailidaite  Lithuania
 29 Dainius Dimsa & Simona Mitkute  Lithuania
 29 Lauri Kriisa & Terje Piho  Estonia
 31 Marko Mehine & Maria Fessai  Estonia
31 Oliver Papp & Laura Wimmer  Finland
33 Andriy Reva & Anastasiya Brailo  Ukraine
34 Matej Kralj & Spela Kralj Slovenia
35 Boris Maltsev & Yelena Klyuchnikova Kazakhstan
36 Styven Loverini & Pryscillia Dardot  France
36 Alexander Svanberg & Jeanette Carlsson  Sweden
38 Vladimir Martyanov & Olga Tchoupilov Israel
39 Lukas Hojdan & Romana Litvikova  Czech Republic
40 James Moorcroft & Francesca Constable  England
41 Jan Bumbak & Natalia Molnarova  Slovakia
41 Egor Filipenko & Camilla Bentzen  Norway
41 Yevgen Kashkovskyy & Yana Kozhukhar  Ukraine
41 Uros Markovic & Dragana Ivanovic  Serbia and Montenegro
41 Henrik Sperling & Majken Riishede  Denmark
46 Leon Ajtlbez & Zana Aleric  Croatia
46Svetlin Dimitrov & Ralitsa Merdzhanova  Bulgaria
46 Ramon Renting & Sharon Grauwelman Netherlands
 visit www.positioning-search-engines.com
Round 1 (top 69)
Place Couple name Country
49 Junichi Imai & Mami Tsukada  Japan
50 Stefan Hold & Julia Burghardt  Austria
50 Ivan Ruic & Ana Domisljanovic  Croatia
52 Dumitru Pascu & Marica Derdene  Romania
53 Mathias Kehlet & Malene Ostergaard  Denmark
53 Stephen Vincent & Amanda Couper  England
55 Thomas Milotic & Roxanne Milotic  France
56 Eugene Cupido & Jane Brown South Africa
57 Daniel-alin Gheorghiu & Alexandra Paraschiv Romania
57 Alfred Palmgren-barrestig & Carolina Ek  Sweden
59 Thorlerfur Einarsson & Hanna Run Oladottir Iceland
59 Dragan Filimonovic & Bojana Mitrovic Serbia and Montenegro
61 Nermin Ferhatovic & Sabina Crncalo Bosnia and Herzegovina
62 Alfonso Graceffa & Wendy Vaeremans Belgium
63 Kristopher Guren & Karen Sofie Moholth Norway
63 Bjorn Palsson & Asta Magnusdottir Iceland
65 Simon Albanese & Orphea Gorski Belgium
65 Adnan Imamovic & Mirela Geko Bosnia and Herzegovina
65 Tomoya Kawashima & Matsuri Kojima Japan
68 Ruud Moers & Amber List Netherlands
68 Anton Sokolov & Lera Blinderman Israel

Article by TSC Marchfeld: Next international success for Garbuzov/Menzinger!

WM Semifinale for Menzinger/Garbuzov!
Equivalent two pairs of the TSC Marchfeld have past Saturday of Austria colors with the youth world championship in the Latin American dances represented: Stefan Hold & Julia Burghardt as well as Vadim Garbuzov & Kathrin Menzinger had qualified themselves as the clearly best domestic pairs of youth for this large event. Already on afternoon at 14 o'clock began the first round, 69 pairs from 36 nations placed itself to the strict eyes of the international DanceSport Adjudicators.

While Vadim and Kathrin knew itself sovereign qualify for the next round, Stefan and Julia were unfortunately out of luck into the 2. Round. For Kathrin and Vadim it went then into the Semifinale: 24 pairs from all large dance nations gave their best. Then Vadim and Kathrin created the sensation: for the first time for many years a Austrian pair of youth under the best 12. In the Semifinale the Franzensdorfer pair their best tournament danced to sensational 11-place.

Results 2005




 Vadim Garbuzov and Kathrin Menzinger, World Youth Latin 2005 Semifinalists


 Vadim and Kathrin


 DanceWay.com articles

 visit danceway.com



 visit uniseas.com



 Looking Good Beauty Salon


 Wels - World Youth Latin 2005

Adjudicators:

A, Wolfgang ELIASCH, Austria
B, Davide GABUSI, Italy
C, Ralf MÜLLER, Germany
D, Phillip NICHOLAS, Australia
E, Victor NIKOVSKIY, Russia
F, Margret REDMOND, England
G, Nina SAGALE, Latvia
H, Kimiko WATANABE, Japan
I, Meta ZAGORC, Slovenia

 Wels - World Youth Latin 2005

 danceway.com links

Events


Articles


Sponsors


Results 2005


Gallery 2005


 

 

 

 

 

Articles Dancing Events Gallery Links Sponsor Support E-mail